Updated October 2026 · fees checked on each provider's site

The best Patreon alternatives in 2026, by what you'd really pay.

By Ayodele Akintomide · We make OFEngine, one of the options below. We've tried to be fair to the others.

01 / At a glance

Seven options, side by side.

Every option also has payment-processing fees on top. The table shows only what the platform itself charges.

PlatformTypePlatform feeMonthly costBest for
PatreonHosted membership platform10% of membership income for creators who joined after 4 Aug 2025, plus processing$0Creators who want Patreon's audience and discovery
Ko-fiHosted tips and memberships5% on memberships and shop sales on the free plan; 0% with Ko-fi Gold ($12 a month)$0 or $12Small creators starting with tips and a few members
Buy Me a CoffeeHosted tips and memberships5% platform fee$0Creators who mostly receive one-off support
SubstackHosted newsletter platform10% of paid subscriptions, plus processing$0Writers whose product is a newsletter
MemberfulMembership add-on for your own website4.9% per transaction on the Standard plan$49Creators who already have a WordPress or custom site
Scrile ConnectHosted white-label creator platform0% commission$79 (Solo plan)Businesses that want a branded fan platform without running servers
OFEngineSelf-hosted creator platform script0% commission$0 license fee (paid once: $300 to $3,000) plus your hostingFounders building a membership platform for many creators

02 / The details

What each one is good at, and where it falls short.

01

Patreon

Hosted membership platform

The default membership platform for podcasters, artists and writers, with tiers, posts, livestreams and a shop.

Fee on member income
10% of membership income for creators who joined after 4 Aug 2025, plus processing
Monthly cost
$0
Best for
Creators who want Patreon's audience and discovery
Why pick itHuge existing audience, polished apps, almost nothing to set up.
Watch out forNew creators pay 10% before processing, currency and payout fees, and the member relationship lives on Patreon.
02

Ko-fi

Hosted tips and memberships

A friendly page for one-off support, memberships, commissions and a small shop.

Fee on member income
5% on memberships and shop sales on the free plan; 0% with Ko-fi Gold ($12 a month)
Monthly cost
$0 or $12
Best for
Small creators starting with tips and a few members
Why pick itFree to start, and Gold removes the platform fee once income justifies $12 a month.
Watch out forLimited control over design and data; built around one creator, not a multi-creator platform.
03

Buy Me a Coffee

Hosted tips and memberships

A simple "support me" page with memberships and digital products added on.

Fee on member income
5% platform fee
Monthly cost
$0
Best for
Creators who mostly receive one-off support
Why pick itVery quick to set up and easy for supporters to understand.
Watch out forA flat 5% on everything, and little room to build your own branded experience.
04

Substack

Hosted newsletter platform

Paid newsletters with a reader network, podcasts and comments.

Fee on member income
10% of paid subscriptions, plus processing
Monthly cost
$0
Best for
Writers whose product is a newsletter
Why pick itStrong discovery for writing and an audience that already pays for newsletters.
Watch out forSame 10% as Patreon, and the format is centred on email posts.
05

Memberful

Membership add-on for your own website

Billing and member management that plugs into a site you already run, with integrations such as Discord and Mailchimp.

Fee on member income
4.9% per transaction on the Standard plan
Monthly cost
$49
Best for
Creators who already have a WordPress or custom site
Why pick itLower percentage than Patreon and your own domain and branding.
Watch out forA monthly fee plus 4.9%, and you need an existing website to attach it to.
06

Scrile Connect

Hosted white-label creator platform

A ready-made subscription platform on your own domain and brand, hosted and maintained by Scrile.

Fee on member income
0% commission
Monthly cost
$79 (Solo plan)
Best for
Businesses that want a branded fan platform without running servers
Why pick itNo commission and no server work; a 14-day free trial.
Watch out forThe monthly fee never ends, and the site runs on Scrile's infrastructure.
07

OFEngine

Self-hosted creator platform script

Software you install on your own server to run a Patreon-style platform for many creators, with tiers, members-only posts, livestreams, a shop and AI tools.

Fee on member income
0% commission
Monthly cost
$0 license fee (paid once: $300 to $3,000) plus your hosting
Best for
Founders building a membership platform for many creators
Why pick itPaid once, no commission, and you own the code, the data and the brand.
Watch out forYou (or a host) run the server; tiers need the Pro plan, and there are no native app-store apps.

See OFEngine as a Patreon clone · live demo

03 / How to choose

Pick by what you're building, not by the logo.

"I'm one creator and mostly get tips."Ko-fi or Buy Me a Coffee. Move to Ko-fi Gold once 5% costs more than $12 a month.
"My product is writing."Substack, if its reader network matters more to you than the 10% fee.
"I already have a website."Memberful adds paid memberships to it for $49 a month plus 4.9%.
"I want my own Patreon for many creators."Scrile Connect if you'd rather pay monthly and never touch a server; OFEngine if you want to own the code and pay once.

04 / FAQ

Common questions.

Sources: Patreon, Substack, Memberful, Scrile; Ko-fi and Buy Me a Coffee via Schoolmaker (2026).

What is the best alternative to Patreon?

It depends on what you are building. For a single creator who mainly gets tips, Ko-fi or Buy Me a Coffee are the simplest. Writers often prefer Substack. To add memberships to an existing website, Memberful fits. To run your own branded platform for many creators with no commission, choose Scrile Connect (hosted, monthly fee) or OFEngine (self-hosted, paid once).

How much does Patreon charge in 2026?

Creators who launched a Patreon page after 4 August 2025 pay a 10% platform fee on membership income, plus payment processing, currency conversion and payout fees. Creators who launched earlier keep their previous rate.

Which Patreon alternative has no platform fee?

Ko-fi with its $12-a-month Gold plan, Scrile Connect (0% commission with a monthly fee) and OFEngine (0% commission, one-time license) all take no percentage of creator income. Payment-processing fees still apply everywhere.

Can I build my own platform like Patreon?

Yes. A self-hosted script such as OFEngine gives you membership tiers, members-only posts, annual plans, livestreams and a shop on your own domain, for a one-time license and the cost of hosting.

Are these fees current?

They were checked against each platform's website or a 2026 comparison in October 2026. Pricing changes often, so confirm on the provider's own pricing page before you decide.

Want a Patreon of your own? Own it outright.

OFEngine: a one-time license from $300, no commission, live in about 15 minutes.

Patreon, Ko-fi, Buy Me a Coffee, Substack, Memberful and Scrile are trademarks of their owners. OFEngine is not affiliated with any of them.